| Forums | Sign Up | Reply | Search | Statistics | Home Page |
Online now: Guests - 1
Members - 0
Most users ever online: 193 [20 Dec 2015 06:24]
Guests - 193 / Members - 0
Integrex General integrexmachinist.com community built on miniBB / Integrex General /

Anyone else have problems rigid tapping?

 
andymazak
Forums Member
#1 | Posted: 30 Jan 2017 02:37
Reply 
We've got an Integrex 200y.
We have never had much luck rigid tapping in any material slightly difficult.
Just broken an M6 tap in 303 stainless. We usually just end up tapping a few threads deep and then finishing by hand.
I'd be grateful for any advice to see if it's us or the machine or normal.

Andy
nitrosnfr
Forums Member
#2 | Posted: 2 Feb 2017 03:12
Reply 
I've used Emuge taps quite often. They have a good spiral flute design and relieved well,using a peck tap cycle has helped also. In the worst case we go to thread milling.
andymazak
Forums Member
#3 | Posted: 4 Feb 2017 03:20
Reply 
Yes, we thread mill wherever possible.
I was just wondering if it's a problem with the machine.
 

:);):-p:-(More smilies...  Disable smilies in post
Your reply
Bold Style  Italic Style  Image Link  URL Link 

» Username  » Password 
Only registered users are allowed to post here. Please enter your login/password details upon posting a message, or sign up first.
 

Forums are powered by miniBB®